REGULATIONS

REGULATIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY OF THE KORNELIARATAJ SHOP

 

These Regulations and Privacy Policy set out the rules for using the Internet Shop available at: www.korneliarataj.com as well as the rules of concluding agreements for sales of Products.

 

GLOSSARY:

 

Seller/Administrator – The Owner, Administrator and Controller of the Personal Data of the Shop operating at: www.korneliarataj.com is Kornelia Rataj conducting business under the name “KORNELIA RATAJ”, C.K. Norwida 1/6, 58-500 Jelenia Góra, NIP: 6112765952, REGON: 364364579, shop@korneliarataj.com, phone number: +48 533 087 384.
Customer – means the entity for whom, according to the Regulations and laws may be provided electronic services or with whom a sales agreement may be concluded.
Internet Shop/Shop – the Internet service available at: www.korneliarataj.com, through which the Customer may purchase goods from the Seller.
Products/Goods – movables presented in the Internet Shop, which may be subject of the sales agreement.
Order Form – a service available on the Internet Store website, through which the customer, who does not have a user account, may make a purchase of Products in the Shop.
Regulations – the following Regulations of the Internet Shop.

 

I. GENERAL PROVISIONS.

 

1. The Internet Shop at: www.korneliarataj.com is run by the Seller.
2. Should any errors appear on the Shop website, such as wrong prices, availability etc. the Seller reserves the right to refuse the conclusion of agreement.
3. The availability of products is updated Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.
4. All information available on the website referring to the Goods (including prices), do not constitute an offer within the meaning of Art. 66 of the Civil Code but an invitation to conclude an agreement referred to in Art. 71 of the Civil Code.
5. The Seller reserves the right to limit the number of ordered Products offered in the shop at promotional prices.
6. The information on price given on the website of the Internet Shop is binding from the moment of receiving the e-mail by the Customer, which is referred to in section III paragraph 5. of the Regulations. After successful placing of the order (and receiving an e-mail by the Customer), the price will not change regardless of the price changes in the Shop, which may appear in reference to certain Products.
7. Pictures of the Goods will be placed on the Internet Shop website as example and serve presenting specific models they show.
8. Kolory przykładowych modeli na zdjęciach na stronie Sklepu Internetowego mogą różnić się od rzeczywistych kolorów, wynika to z różnorodności dostępnego sprzętu komputerowego oraz jego indywidualnych ustawień a w szczególności ustawień monitora i karty graficznej.
9. In order to properly place an order it is required to provide accurate and real address data by the Customer, indicated in the Order Form or the Registration Form, as well as providing a phone number or e-mail, which will make allow the Seller to contact the Customer.

 

II. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USING THE INTERNET SHOP.

 

1. To use the services of the Internet Shop it is required to acquaint the following Regulations and to accept them. By placing an order the Customer accepts the Regulations.
2. The information provided in the Order Form should be true and current. In case of providing false or outdated information, particularly in regard to the Customer’s personal data, the Seller is not obliged to carry out the Order. It is forbidden for the Customer to transfer or share illegal content or content which will infringe the rights of third parties.
3. The Seller shall take the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent acquiring and modifying the data, provided by the Customer during registration and ordering, by unauthorized persons.
4. Successful placing an order is possible only, when the Product chosen by the Customer can be produced by the Seller. The information concerning availability is located on the website subpage, referring to the specific Product. If the ordered Product cannot be produced the Customer is immediately informed of this fact and has the ability – if he chooses to – to change either the whole order or a part of it, or to cancel the order. The Customer will receive information about it via e-mail. In the case of cancellation of the order payment made by the Customer for the ordered Product, which cannot be produced, will be returned by the Seller immediately, not later than 7 days from the date of the Customer’s notification regarding cancellation.

 

III. PLACING ORDERS.

 

1. Placing an Order by the Customer is possible after completing all of the following actions, i.e. after:
a) correctly filling the “Order” form on the Store website,
b) reading the Shop Regulations,
c) accepting the Shop Regulations.
2. Placing an Order by the Customer means accepting these Regulations.

 

IV. ORDER FULFILLMENT.

 

1. Placing an Order on the Shop website by the Customer is equivalent to concluding an agreement of sale.
2. Each ordered product is being transferred to production after the payment reaches the account of the Seller.
3. Time of fulfilling the order is counted from the moment of payment reaching the Seller’s account, which in case of bank transfer or credit card ranges from 2 to 7 working days.
4. The Seller reserves the right for additional verification of Customer’s data by, e.g. telephone contact.
5. The Seller reserves the right to refuse fulfilling Orders when:
– the Order Form has been filled incorrectly,
– the Order has been was placed in violation of these Regulations,
– when the transaction price is a result of an obvious error of the Seller or a system error.
6. Placing Orders in the Shop is possible the whole day in every day of the year, unless the Seller informs on the website, that the Shop is closed for the day or period.
7. Goods included in the Order are delivered to the Customer by the Seller along the sales document.
8. The terms of the sales agreement are defined by these Regulations, applicable laws and the eventual arrangements between Seller and Customer.

 

V. TERMS OF PAYMENT, PRICES.

 
The prices of Goods are shown in PLN or in EURO, USD according to the Customer’s choice. In the case of an Order placed from outside the customs territory of the EU the Customer may incur other additional costs associated with the obligation to pay import duties by the Customer.

1. Bank transfer via the external payment system PayPal, supported by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A. located at Luxembourg (in this case the fulfilment of the order begins after the Seller sends the confirmation of accepting the order to the Customer and after the Seller receives information from the PayPal system of the Customer fulfilling payment).
2. Towary wykonywane na specjalne zamówienie, tj. towary na wymiar, bądź według omówionych zmian, wyceniane są indywidualnie drogą elektroniczną e-mail.
3. The Seller reserves the right to change the prices of the Goods, performing promotional actions or sales as well as cancelling them or making changes in them.
4. The above right has no effect on the prices of Goods in orders placed before the date of promotional actions, sales or changing the price.
5. The promotions in the Internet Shop cannot be combined, unless the promotion rules state otherwise.

 

VI. DELIVERY OF THE ORDERED GOODS.

 

1. The Ordered Goods will be sent via postal delivery.
2. The shipping will be done from 2 to 7 working days from the time the payment appears on the Sellers account.
3. The additional cost of delivery (shipping) of the Product is paid by the Customer and is included in the Customer’s order price. This amount is indicated to the Customer before placing an order.
4. The Seller is not responsible for delays in shipment, which are due to reasons beyond his control, unless such liability arises from the provisions of law.
5. Each shipment is controlled by the Seller and properly packed. It is advised that the Customer should check the condition of the package upon receipt. In case of finding damage of the Goods or packaging it is advisable to prepare a damage report in the presence of the courier, which should be immediately sent to the Seller along with a possible complaint.
6. The Customer (Buyer) is each time giving a one-time authorization for the Seller to provide a shipping of the purchased Goods by postal service or courier.
7. The maximal time of delivery of the order is 7 working days. After this time the Customer is entitled to cancel the order by sending the Seller a written declaration or via e-mail. In such event the Seller immediately returns the Customer, who is being a consumer, any money that has been sent by him as payment, including costs of delivery of Goods.
8. The shipments are executed in the order they are received until stocks are exhausted.
9. In case of delivering the Goods outside the territory of the Polish Republic, shipment is possible only through courier. The costs of delivery will be indicated at the time of placing the Order.

 

VII. RETURN OF THE PURCHASED PRODUCTS.

PRODUCT RETURN FORM

1. In accordance to Art. 7 section 1 of the law of 2 March 2000 concerning protection of certain consumer rights and liability for damage caused by hazardous product (Journal of Laws of 2000 No. 22, item 271, as amended) the Customer, which is a consumer, is entitled to withdraw from the Purchase Agreement within 14 days from the date of receipt of the Product.
2. The 14 day period mentioned above is counted from the day when the Customer came into possession of the things or when a third person other than the deliverer, indicated by the Customer came into possession of the thing. In order to comply with the deadline it is only required to send information to the Seller, concerning the exercising the right of withdrawal before the deadline.
3. The Product returned by the Customer should be packed in a proper way, ensuring no damage during transportation, packed in the original packing. The Product has to be returned with complete equipment and accessories (tags and any protective elements) as well as documents issued as it was sold (proof of purchase – invoice/receipt) to the address:
KORNELIA RATAJ, C.K. Norwida 1/6, 58-500 Jelenia Góra, POLAND.
4. The Goods returned cannot have signs of use or odours. In case of the SWIMWEAR COLLECTION, the Product also has to have an unimpaired protective foil insert stuck to it.
5. The above requirements for Product return do not affect or limit the Customer’s laws to lodge a complaint in accordance with the law. These requirements concerning Consumers have to be interpreted each time in accordance with the applicable law.
6. In case of withdrawing from a contract made from a distance, the contract is deemed unmade. The services rendered by the parties is being returned in unchanged state, unless the change was necessary within the limits of ordinary handling, especially when referring to the thing’s character, features and functioning.
7. Direct costs of Product return i.e. cost of packing and shipment of the Product in relation to the withdrawal from the distance agreement are to be incurred by the Customer.

PRODUCT RETURN PROCEDURE:

1. Contact us via e-mail: shop@korneliarataj.com
2. The Customer may formulate a statement of return by himself or print a return form, which will be sent in response to the e-mail (the form is available for download on the website)
3. The Products along their complete equipment and accessories should be packed in the original box, the filled return form included as well as the invoice (proof of purchase, which has been attached to the Product received).
4. The returned Goods should be sent to the following address:

KORNELIA RATAJ
C.K. Norwida 1/6
58-500 Jelenia Góra
POLAND
With a note: RETURN

We will return the payment within 7 days from the date of return receipt. The method of payment return will be the same, as the payment you have made.

 

VIII. COMPLAINTS.

PRODUCT COMPLAINT FORM

1. According to the Law on special conditions of sale to customers and amending the Civil Code of 27 July 2002 (Journal of Laws 2002, no. 141, item 1176, as amended) related to Customers being consumers, the Seller is responsible for the Product not being inconsistent with the agreement. In the case of Customers not being consumers, the Seller is responsible according to rules set out in the Civil Code.

2. The Customer submitting a complaint is obliged to send the Product along a proof of purchase to the address:

KORNELIA RATAJ
C.K. Norwida 1/6
58-500 Jelenia Góra
POLAND

3. The Customer should include contact information (telephone number or e-mail address) in the complaint form to enable the Seller to contact the Customer.
4. The shipping costs are covered entirely by the Customer.

COMPLAINT SUBMITTING PROCEDURE:

1. Contact us via e-mail address: shop@korneliarataj.com
2. Print and fill the complaint form, which we will send as response (the form is available for download at the website).
3. The Products you wish to complain about should be packed and the filled complaint form included as well as the invoice (proof of purchase, which has been attached to the Product received).
4. The returned Goods should be sent to the following address:

KORNELIA RATAJ
C.K. Norwida 1/6
58-500 Jelenia Góra
POLAND
With a note: COMPLAINT

 

IX. PRIVACY POLICY. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION. COOKIES.

 

1. Dane osobowe Klienta są przetwarzane przez Sprzedawcę jako Administratora Danych Osobowych(dalej zwany “Administratorem”) wyłącznie w celu zawarcia Umowy Sprzedaży.
2. Podanie danych osobowych przez Klienta jest dobrowolne, ale niezbędne w celu zawarcia Umowy Sprzedaży.
3. Sprzedawca stosuje odpowiednie środki organizacyjne i techniczne zapewniające ochronę przetwarzanych danych osobowych.
4. Klientowi przysługuje prawo wniesienia skargi do organu właściwego dla ochrony danych osobowych, prawo sprzeciwu, prawo dostępu do jego danych osobowych, żądania ich sprostowania, usunięcia, ograniczenia przetwarzania oraz przenoszenia danych.
5. Dane osobowe Klienta są przetwarzane zgodnie z Rozporządzeniem Parlamentu Europejskiego i Rady (UE) 2016/679 z dnia 27 kwietnia 2016 r. w sprawie ochrony osób fizycznych w związku z przetwarzaniem danych osobowych i w sprawie swobodnego przepływu takich danych oraz uchylenia dyrektywy 95/46/WE (Dz.Urz.UE.L Nr 119, str. 1) (dalej również „RODO”) oraz innymi aktualnie obowiązującymi, tj. przez cały okres przetwarzania określonych danych, przepisami prawa o ochronie danych osobowych. Dane osobowe oznaczają informacje o zidentyfikowanej lub możliwej do zidentyfikowania osobie fizycznej (zwane dalej „Danymi Osobowymi”). Możliwa do zidentyfikowania osoba fizyczna to osoba, którą można bezpośrednio lub pośrednio zidentyfikować, w szczególności na podstawie identyfikatora takiego jak imię i nazwisko, numer identyfikacyjny, dane o lokalizacji, identyfikator internetowy lub jeden bądź kilka szczególnych czynników określających fizyczną, fizjologiczną, genetyczną, psychiczną, ekonomiczną, kulturową lub społeczną tożsamość osoby fizycznej.
6. Administrator dokłada szczególnej staranności w celu ochrony interesów osób, których dane dotyczą, a w szczególności zapewnia, że zbierane przez niego dane są:
– przetwarzane zgodnie z prawem, rzetelnie i w sposób przejrzysty dla osoby, której dane dotyczą;
– zbierane w konkretnych, wyraźnych i prawnie uzasadnionych celach i nieprzetwarzane dalej w sposób niezgodny z tymi celami;
– adekwatne, stosowne oraz ograniczone do tego, co niezbędne do celów, w których są przetwarzane;
– prawidłowe i w razie potrzeby uaktualniane;
– przechowywane w formie umożliwiającej identyfikację osoby, której dane dotyczą, przez okres nie dłuższy, niż jest to niezbędne do celów, w których dane te są przetwarzane;
– przetwarzane w sposób zapewniający odpowiednie bezpieczeństwo Danych Osobowych, w tym ochronę przed niedozwolonym lub niezgodnym z prawem przetwarzaniem oraz przypadkową utratą, zniszczeniem lub uszkodzeniem, za pomocą odpowiednich środków technicznych lub organizacyjnych.
7. Cele przetwarzania Danych Osobowych Klientów przez Administratora to w szczególności:
– zawarcie i realizacja Umowy Sprzedaży – Dane Osobowe potrzebne są do realizacji zamówienia Klienta i wykonania zawartej umowy, a w szczególności potwierdzenia jego złożenia oraz zarezerwowania lub wysłania do Klienta wybranego produktu, jak również w razie potrzeby skontaktowania się z Klientem w tej sprawie;
– przyjmowanie i rozpatrywanie reklamacji;
– dochodzenie roszczeń i obrona przed roszczeniami, również osób trzecich;
– wypełnienie obowiązków prawnych wynikających z przepisów m.in. podatkowych i rachunkowych, zwłaszcza w przypadku umów odpłatnych;
– prowadzenie korespondencji z Klientami, w tym udzielania odpowiedzi na wiadomości Klientów.
8. Administrator może przetwarzać Dane Osobowe Klientów podane przy składaniu Zamówień w Sklepie Internetowym, w szczególności: imię i nazwisko; adres poczty elektronicznej; numer telefonu kontaktowego; adres(ulica, numer domu, numer lokalu, kod pocztowy, miejscowość, kraj), adres zamieszkania/prowadzenia działalności/siedziby(jeżeli jest inny niż adres dostawy), nr rachunku bankowego, a w przypadku Klientów niebędących konsumentami dodatkowo nazwa firmy oraz numer identyfikacji podatkowej(NIP).
9. Każdemu Klientowi przysługuje w każdym czasie prawo do:
– wniesienia skargi do Prezesa Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych;
– dostępu do Danych Osobowych (w tym np. otrzymania informacji, które Dane Osobowe są przetwarzane);
– żądania sprostowania i ograniczenia przetwarzania (m.in. jeśli Dane Osobowe są nieprawidłowe) lub usunięcia Danych Osobowych (m.in. w przypadku, gdy byłyby one przetwarzane niezgodnie z prawem);
– cofnięcia każdej wyrażonej Administratorowi zgody w dowolnym momencie, przy czym cofnięcie zgody nie wpływa na przetwarzanie dokonywane przez Administratora zgodnie z prawem przed jej cofnięciem;
– wniesienia sprzeciwu wobec przetwarzania dotyczących go Danych Osobowych dokonywanego w celu realizacji prawnie uzasadnionych interesów Administratora.
10. Dane Osobowe mogą być przechowywane przez okres korzystania ze Sklepu Internetowego(przy czym mogą zostać usunięte po trzech latach od ostatniej aktywności Klienta w ramach Sklepu Internetowego).
11. Dane Osobowe będą przechowywane również wtedy, gdy przepisy prawa(księgowe lub podatkowe) będą zobowiązywać Administratora do ich przetwarzania.
12. Dane Osobowe będą przechowywane dłużej na wypadek, gdyby Klient miał wobec Administratora jakiekolwiek roszczenia, w celu dochodzenia roszczeń przez Administratora, bądź w celu dochodzenia lub obrony przed roszczeniami osób trzecich, przez okres ich przedawnienia określony przepisami prawa, w szczególności Kodeksu Cywilnego.
13. Stosowana przez Administratora technologia plików cookies zbiera informacje o każdej osobie odwiedzającej Sklep Internetowy. Poniższe postanowienia Regulaminu odnoszą się do osób, które korzystają ze Sklepu Internetowego, niezależnie czy pozostają jego Klientami(składają Zamówienia) , zwane dalej „Osobami Odwiedzającymi”.
14. Pliki cookies – to niewielkie informacje tekstowe, wysyłane przez serwer i zapisywane po stronie urządzenia Osoby Odwiedzającej(zazwyczaj na twardym dysku komputera lub w urządzeniu mobilnym). Przechowuje się w nim informacje, których Sklep Internetowy może potrzebować, aby dostosować się do sposobów korzystania z niego przez Osobę Odwiedzającą i aby zbierać dane statystyczne dotyczące Sklepu Internetowego(m.in. na temat tego, które strony były odwiedzane) oraz dane o nazwie domeny dostawcy usług internetowych czy kraju pochodzenia Osoby Odwiedzającej. Technologia przechowująca i uzyskująca dostęp do identyfikatora Osoby Odwiedzającej umożliwia działanie Aplikacji w trybie off-line oraz zapisywanie preferencji Osoby Odwiedzającej.
15. Dane zbierane przez pliki cookies. Osoba Odwiedzająca korzystająca ze Sklepu Internetowego, w którym stosowane są pliki cookies umożliwiające identyfikację jej przeglądarki lub urządzenia – pliki cookies zbierają różnego rodzaju informacje, które co do zasady nie stanowią Danych Osobowych(nie pozwalają na identyfikację Osoby Odwiedzającej). W stosunku do informacji zbieranych przez pliki cookies, zastosowanie znajdują postanowienia Regulaminu odnoszące się do Danych Osobowych, w szczególności dotyczące praw osoby, której dane dotyczą. Informacja dotycząca informacji zbieranych przez pliki cookies jest również udostępniana m.in. w treści klauzuli informacyjnej zamieszczonej w widocznym i łatwo dostępnym miejscu podczas pierwszej wizyty w Sklepie Internetowym.
16. Podstawa prawna korzystania z plików cookies. Uzyskiwanie i przechowywanie informacji z wykorzystaniem plików cookies jest możliwe na podstawie wyrażenia przez Osobę Odwiedzającą zgody. Standardowo przeglądarki internetowe lub inne oprogramowania zainstalowane na komputerze bądź innym urządzeniu podłączonym do sieci domyślnie zezwalają na umieszczanie plików cookies na takim urządzeniu, a tym samym na zbieranie informacji o Osobach Odwiedzających. W ustawieniach przeglądarki internetowej lub w ramach Regulaminu na naszej stronie zgoda wyrażona na korzystanie z technologii cookies może w każdym momencie zostać zmodyfikowana lub odwołana. Wycofanie zgody nie wpływa na zgodność z prawem przetwarzania, którego dokonano na podstawie zgody przed jej wycofaniem. Podstawą przetwarzania tak uzyskanych danych jest uzasadniony interes Administratora, jakim jest potrzeba zapewnienia najwyższej jakości treści prezentowanych przez Administratora poprzez ich dostosowanie do preferencji Osób Odwiedzających.
17. Stosowane pliki cookies mają przede wszystkim ułatwić Osobie Odwiedzającej korzystanie ze Sklepu Internetowego, poprzez „zapamiętanie” podanych raz informacji, tak aby nie musiała ona za każdym razem ich podawać.
18. Pliki cookies wykorzystywane w Sklepie Internetowym nie są szkodliwe ani dla Osoby Odwiedzającej ani dla komputera lub innego urządzenia końcowego wykorzystywanego przez nią, dlatego zalecamy niewyłączanie ich obsługi w przeglądarkach. W Sklepie Internetowym używane są dwa rodzaje plików cookies: sesyjne, które pozostają zapisane na komputerze lub urządzeniu mobilnym Osoby Odwiedzającej do momentu opuszczenia Sklepu Internetowego lub wyłączenia oprogramowania(przeglądarki internetowej) oraz stałe, które pozostają na urządzeniu Osoby Odwiedzającej przez czas określony w parametrach plików cookies lub do momentu ich ręcznego usunięcia z przeglądarki internetowej.
19. Administrator uwzględniając stan wiedzy technicznej oraz charakter, zakres, kontekst i cele przetwarzania oraz ryzyko naruszenia praw lub wolności osób fizycznych o różnym prawdopodobieństwie wystąpienia i wadze zagrożenia, stosuje odpowiednie środki techniczne i organizacyjne zapewniające ochronę przetwarzanych Danych Osobowych z odpowiednią do zagrożeń oraz kategorii danych objętych ochroną, a w szczególności zabezpiecza dane przed ich udostępnieniem osobom nieupoważnionym, zabraniem przez osobę nieuprawnioną, przetwarzaniem z naruszeniem obowiązujących przepisów oraz zmianą, utratą, uszkodzeniem lub zniszczeniem. Udostępnianie na zewnątrz informacji o stosowanych środkach technicznych i organizacyjnych zapewniających ochronę przetwarzania może osłabić ich skuteczność przez co zagraża właściwej ochronie Danych Osobowych. Administrator odpowiednio udostępnia następujące środki techniczne zapobiegające pozyskiwaniu i modyfikowaniu przez osoby nieuprawnione Danych Osobowych przesyłanych drogą elektroniczną:
– Zabezpieczenie zbioru danych przed nieuprawnionym dostępem;
– Certyfikat SSL na stronach Sklepu internetowego, na których podawane są Dane Osobowe.​

 

X. LIABILITY OF THE SELLER.

 

The Seller is not responsible for consequences resulting from the Consumer placing an Order which is improper, inconsistent with the Regulations, or especially one that was made by improper filling of the registration or order form.

 

XI. SEVERABILITY.

 

If any provisions of these Regulations shall be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision will be treated as non-proprietary and at the same time will not affect the validity, effectiveness and enforceability of any other provision of the Regulations. Such illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision shall be replaced by a valid provision, which most closely reflects the economic purpose of the provisions deemed illegal, invalid or unenforceable.

 

XII. CONTACT DETAILS.

 

KORNELIA RATAJ
C.K. NORWIDA 1/6
58-500 JELENIA GÓRA
POLAND

www.korneliarataj.com
shop@korneliarataj.com
phone number: +48 533 087 384

@korneliarataj
#korneliarataj

KORNELIARATAJ
KORNELIARATAJ
0